School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Ballynaberney, Co. Wexford
C. E. Kidd

and the partakers lay around that meal.
    For supper they ate potatoes, salt and buttermilk or stirabout. This was taken about eight-o'clock but they did not eat any more until next morning.
    In those days there was not much sale for cattle and they often killed a calf.
    They went to Courtown Harbour for herrings and these were salted and put in barrels and kept the whole year round.
    On Shrove Tuesday night a cock was killed in olden times and cooked on Easter sunday it was the custom to eat eggs.
    Bab Warren.
    Inform recd. from
    Thos Kavanagh (See front page)
  2. (Extracts)
    The dinner consisted of potatoes and salt, and milk was taken. Sometimes they laid down a winnowing sheet in the centre of the floor and threw the potatoes in the middle of the sheet. Then whoever desired to eat the potatoes sat down around them, and ate from the heap.
    . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    1. products