School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    incantation brought him relief. His friends were in despair. At last the king's son came with the news that at Ardamine lived a wonder-worker, who worshipped no pagan Gods, but who fasted and prayed, and cured the sick. The king begged to see the man. The druids tried to dissuade him from seeking the aid of a stranger; but the king insisted; and so Aidan came, in his sombre robe and barefooted, to where the king lay. He prayed, and Brandubh rose from his bed with renewed strength and vigour.
    As a mark of his gratitude he endowed St. Aidan with the lands on which the ruins stand now at the north east end of the village. He seems to have given him lands as far south east as Boolavogue, as the origin of this name is given as Buaile-Mhaodhóige.
    Anyhow, the saint had a famous school at Ferns, and when in 602 the diocese was organised, St. Aidan was made its first bishop.