School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning. Then as the wedded party leaves the Church confetti is thrown on them by their friends. If the pair are rich they are expected to scatter money among the waiting crowd out-side. then the party proceed to the home of the Bride where they partake of the wedding breakfast with sport, merriment and toasting. The married pair usually leave for a honey-moon if they can afford it if not the whole party go to a seaside place or to some other place of interest. On the home-coming of the Bride a dance is given. Black men usually visit, dressed in every disguise. They dance and make merry all through the night but if they are not treated like the invited guests they make things very unpleasant for all concerned.
    There are various colours connected with the dress of the Bride, at least peculiar beliefs connected with the colour chosen.