School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Donald who lived near Ferns, had a white cow. This day it died. The first night after, he met it in the lane and the second night the same thing happened, and he made up his mind if he would see it the third night he would ask it what was wrong. The third night he met it again, and he said to her "Well my cow what is wrong with you or why dont you rest?" "Well, said the cow, "before I died I took five hundred cabbage plants on Feily Byrne and I can't rest till you pay for them.
    One day when Boss Chambley's car was struck in the ditch two local priests were passing by, but when they saw the car they tried to get it out of the ditch and they did get it out. Then Boss Chambley went to go off not even saying "thanks', but one of the priests said "what do you say now," "Oh" said
    Kitty Killeen
    Lillie Moran