School: Ferns (C.) (roll number 13267)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hour that day and therefore could not be in Kilbora wood at the time sworn by the besommaker, but still he had to stand a third trial, after being kept several months in custody
    Before his third trial, a policeman, a member of the R.I.C. tried to walk from the place where the prisoner was seen in Kilkenny to the place where Butler O'Brien was shot in Kilbora wood, to prove it was possible for him to walk it, and still could be in both places at the time stated.
    The policeman walked so fast, and from the heavy strain he under-went by doing so that he died shortly after as a result of the exertion.
    The prisoner when returning thanks, said that if half what had been sworn against him in Wexford had been sworn against him in his own County, he would have been hanged.
    Murphy attended all trials to give himself up if the prisoner