School: Donard (roll number 2100)

Donard, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Mic Cártaigh

1. Mary Carty Donard, Clonroche, collected the following from her father Patrick Carty Donard, Clonroche whose grandfather was a wheel-wright long ago and who died about 54 or 55 years ago.
    Wheel-making was carried on in Donard long ago. My great grandfather Patrick Carty of Donard was a wheel-wright and made flax wheels and woollen wheels. People from the surrounding districts bought wheels or had wheels repaired. My grandfather also a Patrick Carty worked at the trade for a time.
    My own father remembers the lathe used for 'turning' the wheels. He often saw my grandfather use it in later times for turning legs of chairs and tables as he often did a lot of carpentry work.
    Pump-boring : My grandfather also bored sticks for wooden pumps. He used an iron bar twelve or fifteen feet long and
    Mary Carty
    Donard, Co. Wexford