School: Donard (roll number 2100)

Donard, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Mic Cártaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0899, Page 100D

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0899, Page 100D

which she said was a lot of gold and silver plate.
    Well years after Catherine's death, a boy named Cloney, also a native of Old Ross, was in America. He was dreaming and dreaming of a chest of gold hidden in Whitney's rath so at last he came home.
    He asked permission from William Whitney to dig for the gold and he gave it saying at the same time "You may dig until you are tired and you'll never get it."
    However Cloney set to work and employed men. They dug several arches and people passing the field often stopped on their way to the town of New Ross and went in to see the work. The Rath field is beside the main road.
    The work was going ahead until some tricky boys, on their way from a public house which was then in Old Ross, began to throw and fill in at night the work done during the day.
    So after a time Cloney abandoned the work and returned to America. It was then my grandmother recalled Catherine Reddy's words that the chest would never be found.
    Catherine also told grandmother about a
    Mrs Carty