School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cahir was of noble descent, being one of the O'Dempsey's of Lea Castle in Queen's County. He used a vault in this castle as a secret stable.
    Being pursued, he swam the flooded Barrow three times. Taken and lodged in Naas Jail in 1734. In the following March he was tried at Maryborough. Defence carried out in Irish very vigorously, which lasted for 12 hours. Sentenced to death and executed in August 1735.
    On the Sunday, after St. James' "Day" or "Patron" at St. Mullins, the young people from Carlow and Wexford assemble on the summit of the Mt. near Cahir's Den.
    This is called "The Mointain Sunday".
    (4) Tower Houses and Barracks.
    On the way to Cahir's Den may be seen the ruins of one of the Tower Houses, built by Mr Doyle, who spent a fortune in making a road over the mountains. Barracks were built to protect the caretakers in the Tower Houses, for preventing the people of Carlow and