School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    5. Scollogh Gap through which Father John Murphy passed on his way to Carlow, is the same as the gap, called 'Scullog' sometimes 'Scallop', that lies between the Mt. called Blackstairs and Mount Leinster.
    6. John Kelly "The Boy from Killanne", the pride of Wexford youth, was born in the house now occupied by a man named Rackard who keeps a Grocery Store and Public House there. The monument to his memory stands in Killanne Graveyard.
    7. John Moore, who was killed in 1793 at the Junction of Hill Street and John Street, during an altercation with the 56th Regiment under Major Vallotton, was a native of Robinstown, about six miles from New Ross, and about one mile or less from Palace Railway Station. Here to day, at what is called Moore's Cross, his descendants