School: Courtnacuddy (roll number 5038)

Courtnacuddy, Co. Wexford
(name not given)

1. '' The Wolf''
    In this game the players consist of the shepherds five or six sheep and the wolf. The shepherd stands at one end of the room, and the sheep stand at the other end of the room. The wolf hides behind a chair or something else that will hide him. The shepherd calls on the sheep to come home, as night is falling fast. ''We're afraid of the wolf answers the sheep. ''The wolf is not here, and wont be home till late tonight,'' says the shepherd.
    Then all the sheep run across.
    But out jumps the wolf and catches as many as he can. He takes the captured sheep into his lair and the game goes on until all the sheep are caught.
    This is a very popular game for children as they love the excitement and thrills.
    Peggy Crowley