School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

the patient would die, but the blood prevented this.
    Sprains:- Tuberous comfrey - roots of pounded & applied as a poultice. Miss Bridget Mullet, Toberona, Enniscorthy, still has a large corner of comfrey growing in orchard & uses it.
    Pharsy [?]:- Cured by 7th son, who was called the "Doctor". Mr. Michael Murphy, (late) Moneyhore - now Enniscorthy is a 7th son & was often reputed to cure people.
    Erysiphelas:- It was believed that doctors did not know how to cure this disease, & that there were seven varieties of it. Pot dried flour in a red flannel bag was used to cure dry erysipelas plasters & ointments for other kinds.
    For a sore eye:- A poultice of clay, a poultice of tea leaves, cold tea, warm milk.
    Cures for shingles:- I have people go to:-
    Mrs Mary Doyle, Templescoby (whose maiden name was Doyle), also to Mrs Sinnott, Ballinavarry, Davidstown (whose maiden name was also Sinnott) for this cure, but I understand that both these ladies have discountenanced the practice. One old lady (Mrs Margaret Dempsey, 76, Ballygillistown) told me that as she didn't believe in pishogues, she got the warm blood from the comb of a cock & drew a circle with it - but she had often seen the other cure used.
    Michael Hosey (R.I.P). Davidstown had a prayer to stop toothache. He died 1936 aged 73.
    Forge water was used to cure "falling sickness". The person who procured it must not speak to anyone while it on his or her person. (Mrs Mgt, Dempsey (76) Ballygillistown.
    Mrs Margaret Dempsey
    Ballygillistown, Co. Wexford