School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

named Mrs. Ryan. She used to make candles out of the fat of pigs.
    Forge Work
    Tim Maher, Shanakill has an iron plough with irons on it that were made by Mick Costigan, Clonakenny. He is a smith and he is able to make any sort of tools or ploughs and shoe horses
    Burning of Lime in Kilns
    John Maher, Killough burnt lime in Tommy Maher's of Shanakill lime kiln for twenty years. The way he burnt it was-
    He rose stones and broke them. Then he put turf and sticks in the bottom of the kiln and started a fire. He put every second layer of stones and a layer of column and kept putting stones and column in until the kiln was full. After three days the stones would be burnt into lime. It would be drawn out of the kiln through the eye. He sold it by the barrel and a lot of people bought it off of him.
    Poteen
    James Maher of Killough was able to make poteen. He used to take off barrels of it in the dark of the night to sell it. He was making it for a lot of years.
    Candles
    My grandmother and Jim Donnelly of Shanakill were very good at the candlemaking. The way