School: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Ballyneill, Co. Tipperary
Manning Joseph

1. (continued from previous page)
    any butter paper in those days but they had what was just as good. They spread cabbage leaves over the butter in the basket and over that was placed a spotlessly clean towel.
    If a person happened to be short of butter and if it was not churning day they used often make it in a bottle and in some places even in a tea - pot or a gallon. They used to put a cup of cream into a bottle and shake it up and down, over and hither, until the butter was made.
    In olden times on May morning people used to go to the well and get a gallon of water and put in bottles and every time they made a churn they made used to put a drop of the water into the
    Mary Flynn