Scoil: Esker

Esker More, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballyhue is the townland next to Springfield. You reach it by the mill lane. This lane is called after a mill which was in use up to about twenty years ago. At present there are only five families or 21 persons there. Only the school children can speak Irish and the old people can tell stories in English. There is only 1 thatched house. Three are slated and 1 is roofed with sheet iron.
    Formerly there were ten more houses farther down the bog and the most common name then was Fox. Nine of those houses are now in ruins. The land is boggy. There is a wood near Wilson's (the largest house there at present and is owned by Protestants) called Brian's Wood. It is about 23' x 22' and is called after a family named Brians.
    A light called Will o' the Wisp appears there every night near the ruins of Grady's house.
    Ballyhugh, Co. Offaly