School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly

“O’er tuath-da-moy, of the beauteous bulwak,
    Reigns O’Mulkere, of the rich heart
    Delightful his smooth Tuath of Moy
    Its borders like the land of Promise”
    Monasteroris or Castro-Petre was the name of the parish in which the town of Edenderry is placed, both of which appellations are derived from the Berminghams. Pierce de Bermingham was one of the early English settlers and received a large grant of land in Leinster. Surname was dropped by Irish speaking people and the Christian name Pierce or Petre translated into Gaelic as Herish or Feorais, a name which the descendants of the Berminghams still bear. The Clan Feorais - tribe name of the family - applied the Irish appellation to their territory, which was co-extensive with the Barony of Carbury, and extended along the Boyne both in Kildare and King’s County, as far as the borders of Meath.