School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the premises now known as Moran’s Coach Factory a hotel was formerly run by Robert Fullard and was called the “White Hart Inn”. This was the stopping-place for mail coaches.
    Early in 1800 the passenger traffic to Dublin was by mail coach service of the Dublin Road or ‘passage boats’ (sometimes called horse-packets) on the main line of the Grand Canal.
    As an indication of the commercial prosperity of the town the Grand Canal Company opened branch line into the town and subsequently in the year 1877 the Midland Great Western Railway Company connected it with the main line by extending a branch from Enfield to the town, some miles of it having to be built through a portion of the Bog of Allen. This railway has been closed down for some years past.