School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. (continued from previous page)
    149 hiding and then executed. He marched with his men to Ballyfad and took part in the battle of Ballygullen on July 4th.
    Instead of going on to Wicklow mountains Fr Kearns joined the forced who determined to go to Co. Meath, where they hoped to raise the country in their favour.
    They marched to Clonard but a numerous body of regulars as well as militia were in the neighbourhood and on July 10th they were surrouned by the Limerick militia under Colonel Gough.
    As no quarter was given many of the Insurgents were cut down in the pursuit. Anthony Perry and Fr Kearns had got away as far as Clonbullogue through vast tracts of bog, when two yeomanry officers named Ridgeway and Robinson from Edenderry came upon them and made them prisoners.
    Fr Kearns and Perry were then brought to Edenderry where they were court-martialled and hanged and were thus doomed not to the death of brave soldiers as they were. Both of them were interred at Edenderry when in after days a monument was erected in their memory.