School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

J.K.L.
    James Warren Doyle was the son of humble parents born in New Roos, Co. Wexford in 1786. His mother Anne Warren supported the family after his father’s death by teaching at Clonleigh. She was J.K.L.’s first teacher until in his 14th year he was sent to the Augustinian College New Ross.
    He was twelve years old when the Insurrection of 1798 broke out, and the terrible scenes which he witnessed at the gory battles of Ross left an indelible impression in his mind.
    Seven years later his mother died and he joined the Order of St. Augustine. After his profession he went to the University of Coimbra Portugal where he made great headway. He was a shy reserved brooding school boy.
    Ordained at Enniscorthy in 1809 he was soon appointed to a Professorship of Theology at Carlow College.
    On the death of Bishop Corcoran 1819 he was appointed to be Bishop of Kildare and Leighlin. Then his public life began. He founded confraternities, parish libraries, and total abstinence societies throughout his far-flung diocese.
    He revived the practice of retreats for the clergy