School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the Centenary year of Catholic Emancipation the streets of Edenderry received the new titles. Heretofore the names of these streets either bore evidence to the settlements of Norman and English or were insignificant and meaningless. In the hallowed year of 1932 these arbitrary signs were exchanged for names of natural and historical significance.
    The principal street in the town of Edenderry was happily named after the immortal J.K.L. who it is said preached fidelity, and patriotism to a persecuted people in the penal days in the self-same street.
    O'Connell'S Square perpetuates the memory of the "Liberator". One of the two streets which stretch towards the green plains of Kildare bears the name of St. Brigid - the Mary of the Gael, while the other immortalises in the minds of the people of Edenderry the illustrious saint and metal-worker St. Conleth, first Bishop of Kildare + Leighlin.
    St Francis street leads to the ruined monastery of Monasteroris where in the middle ages the Order of St. Francis flourished.
    Fr Kearns and Col. Perry who gave their