School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0801, Page 167A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0801, Page 167A

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is a very lucky omen to find it and hang it up and side down so that the luck will not fall out of it. In this district there is an old Protestant Gentleman's place, Smith's of Monasteroris where in the Penal times a priest was harbured and when the inhabitants saw the soldiers coming they gave the priest a white horse on which to escape and when the priest was getting up on the horse he turned to the owner and said "You will never be without a white horse" and up to this day a white horse is always to be seen in these fields.
    It is usual to see one goat with cattle for luck. Goats milk is supposed to cure goiter as it contains no germ of consumption and for this same reason it is supposed to be better for tea than cow's milk. Sheep's milk is used for making Pap. The various calls for the animals are: - Chuck Chuck for the hen. Bee Bee for the turkey. Suck Suck for the calf.
    In setting eggs for hatching thirteen are always placed in the nest. A mark is always put on each of the eggs with the date or some other sign. A gliogar is an egg that contains no bird.
    Madeline Walsh
    Greenhills, Co. Offaly