School: Clonyhurk

Clonyhurk, Co. Offaly

Friday's child is loving and giving
    Saturday's child works hard for a living
    Anybody born on the Sabbath Day
    Is lucky, loving, wise, and gay.
    A child born with a caul over its face is lucky, and supposed never to die by drowning. It is preserved and counted a great keepsake for the captain of a ship as it is believed it would save the ship from shipwreck.
    Happy is the bride that the sun shines on.
    Happy is the dead that the rain falls on.
    If a corpse remains limber (that is, does not stiffen) it is said that another member of the family will soon follow. A young boy named William Joseph Dunne died in this district. His corpse remained very limber. They had to put pennies on his eyes, a prayer book under his chin, and fasten and support his hands. A woman, who was a sister to the boy's father, knowing the pishrogue, actually cried on seeing how limber the corpse was. Three months exactly the father of the boy died, although he had been in perfect health and manhood
    Mrs Mason
    Domestic worker