School: Dangan (C.)

Daingean, Co. Offaly
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are many local people who cure different diseases some simple and others serious. The first I will mention is a near neighbour of my own in the person of Mrs Kilmurray of Clonadd. Her principal cure is the ring-worm and this is done by means of a string and home made powder. She also cures a burn and sty, the former with her home made powder and the latter by means of a gooseberry thorn.
    Miss Moore, Springfield has a cure for the ring worm. She has a ring and she puts it on the ring worm and says some certain prayers. Then the ring worm begins to wither away, but the person has to go three times before he is cured. If a child has the whooping cough and was brought to his godmother, She would put a red-tape around his neck and say some particular prayers and immediately the whooping cough is cured.
    Kathleen Henry
    Clonad, Co. Offaly