School: Cruachán

Croghan, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the school himself. He died in Coole and he was buried in Ballyburly Grave-Yard. His descendants went to Scotland. A farmer named John Flanagan has some of his land now. There was another hedge school in the townsland of Cannakill. This school was a little small house situated where Miss Moore's house is now. A farmer named Mr. Handibow started this school here. He taught grown up people because at that time people did not go to school until they were over fourteen years of age. He died in Croghan. Miss Moore owns some of his farm now. In the hedge schools the pupils wrote with round pieces of slate shaped like pencils.
    Sometimes they used Elderberry Ink and paper. Each scholar had to bring his own Ink and paper and slate and pencil. The pens they used were made from goose-quills. The seats they sat on were blocks of wood and they put their paper on a flat piece of wood when they wanted to write. Mr. Handibow taught my Grand-mother whose name was Mary Mulligan.
        1. buildings