School: Cruachán

Croghan, Co. Offaly
T. Ó Cuinn

1. All Hallow Eve is on the thirty first of October. The day after it is All Saint's Day. There is great sport in every house on Hallow Eve night. There are nuts, apples and Barm-bracks eaten on that night. There are also a lot of games played on that night. One of them is, get an apple and tie a piece of cord out of it. Then tie it out of the ceiling. Each person's hands are tied behind their backs. Then they try to catch the apple in their mouths. Another game is, get a tub of water and put an apple in it. When the puts down his head after the apple it goes to the bottom. There is great fun with this game, because the person wets head and face trying to get the apple. Then they get three saucers. Clay is put in one of them, water in another and a ring in the other. Then someone is blindfolded and he puts his hand on one of them.