School: Acontagh, Tullamore

Acantha, Co. Offaly
Muriel Rogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and was afterwards found in a peasant's house where is was being used as a cure for cattle diseases. The people put a page of the book in water and gave it to the cattle to drink.
    In the grounds of the Abbey is St Columba's holy well which he used for Christian Baptism

Many people in the district are called after the Saint. They were christened Colm. St Columkille died on 9th June and this is the pattern day in Durrow. It is a holiday in the district and the well is visited by the people of this and neighbour parishes. The Priest told his parishioners that anyone who worked on June 9th would be turned into an ass.