School: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

in the cow house on St Brigid's eve night.
    When I am calling in the horse I say "Pe-ough". When I am putting out the horse I say "Gee-up". Our horse house is made of wood, and the roof is covered with sheet-iron. There is a place for holding hay and straw. It is called a "bracket". There is a cement floor in it. The horse is shod every two or three weeks. We bring him to the forge when we want him shod. The smith puts on the shoes on him. We get light shoes on him. We get him clipped in december. We get him clipped with a clipping machine, When I am putting out the sheep I say "Hush" "Hush" "Hush". When I am calling in the sheep I say "Shough" "Shough" "Shough" When I am putting out the pig I say "Muc" "Muc" "Muc". When I am calling in the pig I say "Fuirish"[?] "Fuirish"[?]. When I am calling in a bonham I say "Suck" "Suck" "Suck". When I am calling in a goat I say "Gin" "Gin "Gin" When I am putting out the Donkey I say "Asal" "Asal" "Asal". When I am putting out the cat I say "Cait" "Cait" "Cait" "Cait" When I am calling in the cat I say
    Lily Boylan
    Saint O'Hara's Hill, Co. Offaly