Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. Fairy Forts
    In the townland of Murrough there is a fairy fort. There is a mound all around it and trees growing inside it. It is called a Lios. There is another Fairy Fort in the townland of Tullabeg. There is a wall all round it and it is called a fairy ring. They are not within view of one another. They are circular in shape.
    One of them is in Mr. Mollin's grounds and the other is in Mr. Keyes' grounds. There is a passage leading from the forts to the Abbey. No one ever went down to find the vessels that are supposed to be hidden there. There is singing heard in the forts at about twelve o'clock at night. Mr. Foran was passing by it one night when the moon was shining and he saw two fairies going in. The fairies were dressed with golden dresses and they were playing bag pipes. He stood listening for a while and he heard
    John Smyth
    Tullybeg, Co. Offaly