School: Clara (Convent)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Sr. Bernadette

1. Long ago bread was very un-common, and only at very special feasts was it eaten. On those occasions oaten bread was most in use.
    This was made from home-made oats and water. The oats was threshed and ground at home. Flails were used to thresh the corn and two flags were used to grind it.
    Wheaten bread was used too. This was made in the same way as oatmeal cake.
    Potato cakes were made with the potatoes that would be boiled for dinner. These were mixed with water and flour. The cake was cut in a triangular shape, and it was left baking until it was a golden brown. Plenty of butter was spread on this and the bread was eaten while hot.
    Pancakes were another very common cake used. This was made by
    1. products