School: Broughall, Killcormac

Broughal, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

1. The most terrible event to the Irish history was the great famine which began in eighteen hundred forty five. It was directly caused by a failure of the potatoes which was the only means of food the people had to live on, and the failure of the potato crops always meant misery and starvation. Nearly half of the people perished in Munster when the crop failed in seventeen hundred forty. The people were stricken with despair they had neither food nor money to buy it and the potatoes was their only hope. It was a most miserable sight to see a family sit on the walls of their gardens and gaze upon their blighted plots. Thousands died of sickness and starvation in the Winter of eighteen hundred forty five and eighteen hundred forty six. Raw turnips, weeds