School: Tisaran

Moystown Demesne, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Éireamhóin

1. Near our home there is a road called the Moystown road, where supernatural things are supposed to be seen and heard. One night, two girls were walking along it, when suddenly they heard a heavy bough falling off one of the trees just inside the wall. The night was perfectly still and there was not a sound anywhere. One of the girls said to the other "Thank goodness that bough didnt fall out this way or it wold have hit us."
    They both went home and said that if a load of sticks were wanted it could be got quite easily, as a bough had fallen inside the wall. Their father went to get a load, but he could not find the fallen bough. When he came back, on of the girls said she would go with him to show him where
    Labhaoise Ní Chíoráin