School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

They wrote on slates with chalk made by them-selves from yellow-clay. No matter (n) how far each morning they had to bring a sod of turf under each arm to light a fire for themselves. The teacher (names) was paid a penny a week, brought by each pupil or instead, a barley cake, potatoes, oatmeal, or eggs.
    (2) There was an old school in Lumcloon, in this parish also, opposite the corn-mill, the ruins of which still stand. Up to about sixty (y) years ago it was working. In the Summer time only ten or twelve pupils went to it but in Winter up to forty and fifty attended it and some of them were twenty years of age. The school was fairly well furnished and all subjects were taught, but Irish, because Irish was not spoken in those days.
    The teachers name was Timothy Gardiner and he taught in our school here a few years (ago) after. Most of the old people from this locality went to Lumcloon school
        1. buildings
    Kitty Dolan