School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

idea is that the wind and sun may go through them again. They are left there for a week or so, and they are then built into a kiln. By this time they have a light slate colour. As the kiln is built tunnels or "arches" as they re called, are left at the bottom of it from side to side. In these arches big fires of turf are kept burning. An arch is left for every 5,000 bricks so that by counting the tunnels or arches it is possible to tell the number of bricks in the kiln.
    Fires of turf are kept burning in the arches for five and a half days, burning night and day.
    White turf is used for the first three days, and black for the remainder. The fires are kept burning constantly so that the bricks may not get too cool or too hot.
    At the end of five and a half days if the work has been done properly the bricks have a nice yellow colour and are fit
    Kitty Dolan
    Noggusboy, Co. Offaly