School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

which the people made themselves. Nowadays bought twine called "Binding twine is used for the for the first coating.
    When the second coat of straw is put on it is fixed on with scollops which are straight pointed hazel rods long enough to stick in the scraws and about half an inch thick.
    The scollops are driven into the straw with a wooden mallet with three nails sticking out at the side. This side of the mallet is used for raking down the loose straws. Then water is thrown on the thatch to keep it down.
    When the whole coat is finished a row of bobbins are put on the ridge. These are twisted knobs of straw to make it look neat.
    Then the eave is cut with a sharp knife.
    Of the dwelling houses in this school locality there are thirty seven thatched ones and twenty eight under galvanized iron, slates and [?] toils.
    Rosie Coughlan
    Noggusboy, Co. Offaly