School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

each they catch becomes a member of their side. The game is again started and so on until all No 1 batch are caught.
    Ghost in the garden
    (22) All get in a row against the wall and one goes off to represent the mother and another goes off to be the ghost. She gets two stones and begins hitting them against something. The mother tells the children what they are to get in the shop. They go off and when they get near the ghost they run back to the mother and tell her "There is a ghost in the garden Mammy." Then the mother says to them "Its only the cat knocking the turf" Then they go off again and very soon come back again telling her the same thing and she tells them the same thing also. Then they go off again and come back telling her the same thing so she says she will go with them herself. She carries two bits of sticks to represent two candles. When they go near where the ghost is, the ghost run out after them and catches them all, and so the game goes on.
    Mary Galvin
    Gallen, Co. Offaly