School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ridges in boggy places. The drills are made by means a double plough in the uplands and by means of a spade in a small piece of land or in a boggy place.
    [?] Spade as used in this district
    Long ago wooden ploughs were used and Mr James J. Daly, Ballysheil, Cloghan, Offaly still has the remains of one in his possession. We buy the spades in shops.
    Every big potato is cut in two or more pieces. Each piece is called a "set". Every set must have at least two "eyes"; that is two buds. The potatoes are cut into sets the day before being sowed. The local people help one another for example one person would send his children to his neighbour to help him sow his potatoes and in return his neighbour would lend his horse and plough or help him to till his land.
    The sets are sowed in the furrow of the drills about ten inches
    Teresa Doolin