Scoil: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

made up to the present day in most of the houses in the district.
    Rasp
    "Rasp" was made in the following way. First of all potatoes were got and washed and peeled. They were then grated into a basin, and then they were put on a clean white cloth and the juice was squeezed out of them. Then the grated potatoes were put in a basin and a handful of flour and a pinch of salt and a little butter was mixed with them. They were then wetted with new milk and beaten into a thin paste. This was poured on the pan in the form of pancakes and baked. Bread was baked nearly every day on a big griddle because there were very few ovens out in those days. A griddle is a flat round piece of iron metal with no sides and having two ears on it. The sign of the cross was put on the oaten meal cakes with a knife. This is still put on all plain cakes to keep the chest from separating from the cake. Griddles are used still in some houses in this locality.
    1. products
    Maureen Devery