School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Winter time. The mid-day meal consisted of a mug of new milk and potatoes and salt. Meat was a rare luxury. The evening meal consisted of oaten bread and butter and a mug or noggin of new milk. Tea was practically unknown and was considered a luxury. In the wealthier houses it was used at Xmas and Easter time. When used it was boiled in the water for a half hour in order to extract all the good from it. The tea thus made was usually as thick as treacle and the general idea was that the thicker the tea the better. Sometimes at night potatoes were boiled and eaten as supper and then before bedtime they again had a noggin of milk and stirabout. Flummery was often made and eaten. The seeds of the ground oats were procured in the milk and set to steep in a crock of water. They were left to steep for a week or so until they had fermented. The
    1. products
    Tim Mulhare