School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    water was then separated from the seeds by straining. The water thus got was rather thick and mealy. It was sat in a pot to simmer and thicken over the fire. When it had thickened and boiled it was eaten much the same as stirabout except that it was more of a luxury. The main drink was milk, water and a drop of the home made craythur. Many of the older men in the locality can still brew the Poteen. In summertime a favourite drink was water in which oatmeal had been steeped for a day or two. The raw steeped oatmeal was eaten by the one who had the last drink. Nettles were eaten instead of cabbage. In some places still young nettles are cooked and eaten in the Spring time. It was an old custom to eat three feeds of green nettles in Spring time for the good of the blood, to prevent hives, pimples, etc. The dock leaf was also gathered
    1. products
    Tim Mulhare