School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    The nettle of course grows in poor soil and is disliked because of its sting. It is hard banished as the roots are plentiful & break and produce new plants. In this locality they say that the best blood tonic in Spring time is three feeds of green nettles. The young nettles are boiled like cabbage and eaten. They are very nice when so cooked. They are then fed to young turkeys by the farmers wives.
    The Dock:-
    The Dock weed is well known with its swollen pod carrying root. It produces abundant seed and on that account is a difficult pest to eradicate.
    The Fuarán:-
    It is a very tall weed, sometimes growing to 5 or 6 feet in height. It has a large leaf like rhubarb and produces a spray of white berry like flowers. It's stem is hollow and it has a nasty smell. It is sometimes boiled for
    James J. Mulhare
    Teacher