School: Emmill, Cloughjordan

Emmel, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Dhomhnalláin

1. The wild birds found in this district are the curlew, blackbird, bullfinch, sedge warbler, jackdaw, lapwing, raven, robin, thrush, willie wag tail, plover, wren crane, magpie, pigeon, snipe, swallow and the cuckoo. The birds that migrate are the swallow and cuckoo. The cuckoo comes in April and he goes away in July and the swallow comes about May and he goes away in the middle of September.
    The curlews lay four eggs on the ground and their young ones begin to run soon after they leave their shells. The blackbird makes it's nest in the hedges and it lays five to seven brownish-greenish eggs and their young ones are chiefly fed on worms. The nest of the bullfinch is made of fine twigs and lined with roots. It's food are buds, seeds berries and insects.
    The nest of the sedge warbler is to be found in marshy places. They keep the largest of their young ones supplied with insects. The jackdaw is a very inquisitive bird. If he sees any bright object it will go and see what it is. The lapwing is a very useful bird to the farmer. It
    Vera Casey
    Island, Co. Offaly