School: Coolderry

Coolderry, Co. Offaly
L. Mac Conriada

1. Local Cures
    There are certain cures which belong to certain people or are used by them in this parish. The ailments for which cures exist are, warts, ringworm jaundice and haemorrage or bleeding.
    For the warts and bleeding the charm used is a prayer the words of which are known only to the user of the cure. The people using these are a Mr Rhody Kennedy (warts) of Cloghan in this parish and Mr. Andy Dooley of Boveen parish between Birr and Roscrea.
    The ringworm cure is a watery mixture made up by a Mr Carry of Ballybritt parish the ingredients of which are known only to himself.
    The jaundice (yellow) cure is commonly known as are also the things used in the making. A common garden (potatoe) weed is crushed into pulp and washed in a pint of ale. The greenish