School: Coolderry

Coolderry, Co. Offaly
L. Mac Conriada

1. Ballybeg so called because at one time it was the most thickly populated part of the parish.
    Ettagh - a corruption of St Ita whose well is in a field adjacent to the P. E. church of Ettagh.
    A fort situated beside the house of Patrick Carroll of Ballybeg is said to date back to the time of the Danes.
    Monafadda on account of a bog which is long & narrow.
    The Hangman's tree situated on the land of Mr Peter Mullins of Monafadda still exists. It is a big ash tree & was so called because it was used to hang people in Penal days.
    Badger's lough on the same land & so called because a well spang up suddenly & smothered badgers which had burrowed at the spot.
    Compon's lough - named because a man named Compon was ploughing on that spot one Sunday & wilfully remained away from Mass. When others passed on their way to Mass he