School: Clonlisk

Clonlisk, Co. Offaly
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

Continued
    he came back for his bicycle Mr Rolleston was standing beside it with a stick in his hand. One Night about eleven o clock a man was setting traps in Glasshouse. After awhile he heard the noise of horses feet galloping up the avenue. He kept looking but he saw no horses and he heard the noise until it went up to the coach-house in Glasshouse and it stopped there.
    There is also a big orchard in Glasshouse. One night a man went to steal apples. When he went into the orchard he heard terrible moans. He ran away and the moans followed him and when he crossed the Brosna the moans stopped. There was a man coming home from Shinrone one night. When he was passing the Black Lodge a big black dog ran across the road. The donkey would not pass the dog. At last he ran past the dog. When the man went out next morning the donkey was dead and was about as big as a
    Glasshouse, Co. Offaly