School: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to pray and walk on the thorns and everything in the stream in satisfaction to God for their sins. St Moling said if a man or a woman walked against the stream he or she would die a happy death.
    Three trout lived in this well and any person with any affected went to this well and walked against the stream was cured. Every person went to this well to be cured while the trout lived in it.
    One day a woman by the name of Mrs. Malone went out to the well for a bucket of water. She was going to boil a pot water. By some ill luck the woman captured one of the trout in the bucket. She put the water in the pot and blew the fan. She blew all the time until she was tired. She threw out the water and she put the trout back in the well again.
    William P. Murphy
    Ballybeg Little, Co. Carlow