School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wool is rolled up into fleeces and sold to wool merchants who sell the wool to woollen factories. Then the wool is spun, woven and dyed and clothes are made it. A young sheep is called a lamb. Lambs are often reared pets that is they are fed with milk from a bottle. When calling a pet lamb we say "Ba, Ba, Ba. Sheep are very harmless they eats grass, turnips and other things.
    ___________
    Turkeys.
    Turkeys are commonly reared in this district The colour of them in this district is black but there are grey turkeys also. Turkeys are fed with steeped presto and bran. When turkeys are getting red heads. they are very delicate and they should be well cared at that time because some of them often die. When we are calling the turkeys to feed them we say "Bee, Bee, Bee
    __________
    Geese.