School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a yeoman named Lieutenant Stone buried there also. There are some very queer rhymes on tombstones in Kiltennel. There is a plate in the walls of the ruins saying that the Church was built by Captain Edmund Byrne and that it was consecrated by Archbishop Byrne of Dublin. There is a well near the graveyard and it is called "Tobermadalowan" which means "Magdelins Well" The is a pattern held in Kiltennel every year and people go and visit the well. The pattern is held on the Sunday before St. Johns Day. Very Rev. W. Murphy Parish Priest of Borris gives a very nice address every year and the rosary is recited for the repose of the souls that were buried there Kiltennel means the "Church of Senel."
    __________
    Kyle-:
    In olden times there was a church in Kyle but there is no ruins there only the threshold of the door. There is a road running through the old graveyard and it was a man man named Byrne that got the road made and it was said that he never had any luck after. There was a man living in the district and he was
    Breda Doran
    Mohullen, Co. Carlow