School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    old as any of the others and it was not always as big as it is now. About 100 years ago there was an addition put to it. There is a very nice Church in Ballymurphy, but in former times it was thatched. The present Church was finished in 184o. The Church is surrounded by a well kept wall. There is a lot of old gravestones there. The oldest is erected over a man named Hegarty who died in 1770. There is another stone erected over a man called Daniel Blanchfield who died in 1791 There is a priest buried in the middle of the graveyard he was Fr. Edmund Byrne a native of Kyle near Ballymurphy and he was buried in the year 1795 There is a gravestone in the graveyard with the following inscription:-
    Here liet the body of Hugh O Neill aged 34 Patrk. 26. Thomas 20, John 17 these being brothers depd this life on June 26th also James departed same day aged 30, May they rest in Peace.
    Breda Doran
    Mohullen, Co. Carlow