School: Killoughternane, Borris

Killoughternane, Co. Carlow
T. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    A noted feature was the great devotion of the Wexford pilgrims. No offerings were made save the casting away of the things required on account of ailment, such as crutches, glasses, bandages, etc. At one time hundreds of discarded crutches, sticks and stirrups were piled in the old church walls. Ceremony: Pray, bathe, drink, discard crutch or else, and tie bathing cloth or bandages on bough over the well and pray again.
    3rd. A child from Bagenalstown got sight restored.
    Legends of well
    (1) A sufferer once bathed in the well itself contrary to rule of taking water in basin and then bathing. The well dried up for days.
    (2) A covetous local once took the stone trough from the church ruins to use as a trough for pigs, each time a pig tried to eat from it, it (it pig) was spun quickly head over heels by some unseen force and the trough was replaced.
    (3) A "wealthy" cured of lameness left
    Tomás Ó Riain