School: Killoughternane, Borris

Killoughternane, Co. Carlow
T. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was once a woman the name of Mrs. Cahil who lived in Ballinree who had a son and it was taken from her by the fairies and another boy left back in it's place.
    It cried all day in the cradle, there was a tailor in the house sewing on the table and every time the woman went out, God between us and all harms the young lad used to get out of the cradle and began to play a fiddle, when the mother would be coming in, he told the tailor not to tell the mother when he saw him doing then he would lep into the cradle and crying as hard as ever he could.
    The mother asked the tailor what she would do to keep him from crying. He told her to go out to the door that night and say that the local rath was on fire. That
    Peggy Kinsella
    Currenree or Corry Beg, Co. Carlow