School: Killoughternane, Borris

Killoughternane, Co. Carlow
T. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    he made a grab for it. You may know the way I felt when he tried to sit on the slat of the car but begob somehow he fell as he made the jump. Me poor mother "God forgive her" never spoke a word no more than meself. I gave the ass a kick of me bare heel. Out with him like hell and the divil.
    When we were gone a few yards I pulled up enough courage to look back if I did "Glory be to God" what do you think I saw but a blaze of fire three feet or so above the road and be the light of the blaze I could see the man sprawling on the ground. I kept the "ould" ass going as hard as I could. The light followed us for miles I was nearly dead with fright, but still had a little hope of getting home alive. I used to hear the lads that used to be in "ramblin" every night saying that nothing bad could pass a "strame'
    Peggy Kinsella
    Currenree or Corry Beg, Co. Carlow